KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bound up

Spanish translation: atado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bound up
Spanish translation:atado
Entered by: Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington

15:41 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bound up
The class had been reading a version of Red Riding Hood in the shared reading part of the literacy hour and were then asked to think of various ways in which the characters might react to the ending which, in this version, involved the wolf being tied up in the shed. They ilustrated and discussed the ending by having one of the children "bound up" and "hot-seated".
susana
atado
Explanation:
Just another possibility.
Selected response from:

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2atadoJose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
5 +1amarrado
Henry Hinds
4Confinado / [ amarrado]
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amarrado


Explanation:
Con una cuerda supongo, con lo que lo colocaron en la "silla caliente".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confinado / [ amarrado]


Explanation:
bsd

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atado


Explanation:
Just another possibility.


    Not necessary
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
thanks very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day4 hrs