KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

political checks and balances

Spanish translation: frenos / contrapesos y equilibrios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:political checks and balances
Spanish translation:frenos / contrapesos y equilibrios
Entered by: JH Trads

17:39 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: political checks and balances
for not only may laws be broken without anything in the nature of punishment but in a complex modern State, with its political checks and banlances, it is by no means easy to detect a 'sovereign' in anything more than a formal sense.
daniela
frenos / contrapesos y equilibrios
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chequeos/ verificaciones y balances políticos
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1mecanismo de equilibrio de poderes
Emanuela Corbetta
4frenos / contrapesos y equilibriosJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chequeos/ verificaciones y balances políticos


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva, suerte.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanismo de equilibrio de poderes


Explanation:
No need

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Herrera: I liked this response because it explains best what the "checks and balances" actually means for someone who doesn't speak any English. Thank you!
1246 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frenos / contrapesos y equilibrios


Explanation:
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060