KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mischief

Spanish translation: perjuicio


18:31 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mischief
it should be added that it is permissible, in order to ascertain the 'mischief' of the statute but not in order to determine its true interpretation
daniela
Spanish translation:perjuicio
Explanation:
Mischief = In legislative parlance, the word is sometimes used to signify the evil or danger which a statute is intended to cure or avoid.

West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Regards, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2daño/ mal
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1perjuicioSery
4mischief
Leonardo Parachú
4picardía
Robert INGLEDEW
4travesura
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daño/ mal


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

injuria, agravio [ though not in this context, I think]

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: También perjuicio
6 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travesura


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

travesura
f. Acción con la que se causa algún daño o perjuicio de poca importancia y que realiza alguien, generalmente un niño, por diversión o juego: es muy inquieto y le gusta hacer travesuras.
http://diccionarios.elmundo.es/diccionarios/cgi/lee_dicciona...


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perjuicio


Explanation:
Mischief = In legislative parlance, the word is sometimes used to signify the evil or danger which a statute is intended to cure or avoid.

West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Muuchas gracias, Oso!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picardía


Explanation:
Si se refiere a acciones, usaría camorra, pero en este contexto creo que picardía va bien.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mischief


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría como

"la falta de especificación del estatuto/ norma".

Porque creería que se refiere a la falta de reglas claras que son aprovechadas por ciertas partes para hacer su negocio o para sacar partido.

Suerte y saludos desde Argentina

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688