KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

range

Spanish translation: nivel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:range
Spanish translation:nivel
Entered by: Francisco Adell

19:00 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: range
his skills are still in the first grade range.
lulu
"sus habilidades están aún al nivel de primer grado"
Explanation:
Espero ayude. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3primera categoría
Claudia Iglesias
4 +2"sus habilidades están aún al nivel de primer grado"
Francisco Adell
4 +1todavía tiene habilidades de un nino de 6 anos.
Massimo Gaido
4estadio primario
Miquel
4sus aptitudes siguen siendo excepcionales
Olga Alex
4todavía tiene habilidades de primer grado
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todavía tiene habilidades de primer grado


Explanation:
I would put it like this.

"Sus habilidades están al alcance/ en el rango del primer grado".... NOOOOOO

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 19:10:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: \"first grade\" as in elementary school? or first grade as in \"wow, what a genius!!!!!\"?

If the first I´d go for my version up here, if the second I´d go for something like Claudia suggested: \"primera categoría\" or even \"sublimes\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Leo, esto no parece español. Sorry.
6 mins
  -> me refería a la escuela primaria Bertha, después con la respuesta de Claudia entré a pensar

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
24 mins
  -> gracias floresalma

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primera categoría


Explanation:
se sitúan en/ o son de/ primera categoría
Prefiero son de primera categoría

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Por supuesto! :)
3 mins

agree  Marta Ruiz
35 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sus aptitudes siguen siendo excepcionales


Explanation:
Otra propuesta.

Suerte.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1576

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"sus habilidades están aún al nivel de primer grado"


Explanation:
Espero ayude. Suerte.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: has dado en el clavo.
7 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias: asi es...
34 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
todavía tiene habilidades de un nino de 6 anos.


Explanation:
(Sorry for the missing accents. The keybord I am using today is giving me problems).
I think this sentence refers to "1st grade skills"......the skills (that can be compared to the ones) of a 6 year old child.
Of course more text would help.

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
15 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estadio primario


Explanation:
"Sus habilidades están aún en un estadio primario / elemental"

Suerte.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578