KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tire round-ups

Spanish translation: recolección de llantas usadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tire round-ups
Spanish translation:recolección de llantas usadas
Entered by: Paola PCR

20:01 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tire round-ups
No context. Just a term in a list of activities for young people.
Paola PCR
Chile
Disposición (retiro) de neumáticos usados
Explanation:
Según lo que leí en la información que adjunto, es una actividad comunitaria para retirar los neumáticos usados (llantas en Mexico, gomas en Chile) y proceder a su disposición.

Tire Round-Up

Summary:
Help residents to collect waste tires
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Many more details are available including multiple time slots, contact information, and much more. But you must become a volunteer or login first.


Summary:
Help residents to collect waste tires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 20:50:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"tire round-up\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 82 | Next 20 >


Scrap Tire Round-Up
... Scrap Tire Round-Up About the Scrap Tire Round-Up The disposal of scrap tires is
a burden for cities in Cuyahoga County. Not only is it expensive, but there ...
http://www.cuyahogaswd.org/residential/tires.shtml
More Results From: www.cuyahogaswd.org


Volunteer Gateway - Alachua - Tire Round-Up
... Home > Community Calendar > Tire Round-Up, Many more
details are available including multiple ...
http://alachua.volunteergateway.org/opportunities/details/?v...
More Results From: alachua.volunteergateway.org



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muy aclaratorio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Recolección de llantas usadas
Henry Hinds
4Disposición (retiro) de neumáticos usados
Robert INGLEDEW
4dar vueltas, rodar dentro de un neumático (llanta)Sery


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar vueltas, rodar dentro de un neumático (llanta)


Explanation:
Si no me equivoco, creo que se trata de este juego.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disposición (retiro) de neumáticos usados


Explanation:
Según lo que leí en la información que adjunto, es una actividad comunitaria para retirar los neumáticos usados (llantas en Mexico, gomas en Chile) y proceder a su disposición.

Tire Round-Up

Summary:
Help residents to collect waste tires
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Many more details are available including multiple time slots, contact information, and much more. But you must become a volunteer or login first.


Summary:
Help residents to collect waste tires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 20:50:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"tire round-up\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 82 | Next 20 >


Scrap Tire Round-Up
... Scrap Tire Round-Up About the Scrap Tire Round-Up The disposal of scrap tires is
a burden for cities in Cuyahoga County. Not only is it expensive, but there ...
http://www.cuyahogaswd.org/residential/tires.shtml
More Results From: www.cuyahogaswd.org


Volunteer Gateway - Alachua - Tire Round-Up
... Home > Community Calendar > Tire Round-Up, Many more
details are available including multiple ...
http://alachua.volunteergateway.org/opportunities/details/?v...
More Results From: alachua.volunteergateway.org





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Muy aclaratorio.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recolección de llantas usadas


Explanation:
...para poder darles un destino apropiado, bien puede ser, es lo más probable sin mayor contexto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day11 hrs