KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I have been working 3 days.

Spanish translation: He estado trabajando (durante) 3 días


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have been working 3 days.
Spanish translation:He estado trabajando (durante) 3 días
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:39 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I have been working 3 days.
i am brushing up on the spanish
eric turner
He estado trabajando (durante) 3 días
Explanation:
(durante) is optional.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7He estado trabajando (durante) 3 días
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3He estado trabajando por tres días
Bill Greendyk
5 +1tengo tres días de estar trabajando/estoy trabajando desde hace tres días
Terry Burgess
4llevo tres días trabajando / llevo trabajando tres días
Elena Pérez
4He estado trabajando durante 3 días
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4He trabajado 3 días/Llevo trabajando 3 días
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He estado trabajando por tres días


Explanation:
Hope it helps!!!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
2 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
He estado trabajando (durante) 3 días


Explanation:
(durante) is optional.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
0 min
  -> Gracias, William.

agree  Ana Hermida
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  swisstell
19 mins
  -> Gracias, E-rich

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is not a site to brush up language skills come on!
2 hrs
  -> You are right, Thank you, Jane.

agree  CNF
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Naty.

agree  Karina Pelech: me gusta más ésta versión ... :o)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, ACB.

agree  xxxtransania
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bárbara.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He estado trabajando durante 3 días


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He trabajado 3 días/Llevo trabajando 3 días


Explanation:
Regards

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tengo tres días de estar trabajando/estoy trabajando desde hace tres días


Explanation:
This is what I'd suggest.
Luck!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: me quedo con la segunda ;^)
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llevo tres días trabajando / llevo trabajando tres días


Explanation:
Es lo que más natural me suena.

Elena Pérez
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134