KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

they have been resting 4 minutes.

Spanish translation: [ ellos] han descansado durante 4 minutos


21:41 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: they have been resting 4 minutes.
i am brushing up on the spanish
eric turner
Spanish translation:[ ellos] han descansado durante 4 minutos
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 21:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:


[ ellos] han estado descansando durante 4 minutos
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6[ ellos] han descansado durante 4 minutos
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +2han estado descansando cuatro minutos
Karina Pelech
4Llevan 4 minutos descansando.
Cristina Zavala


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
[ ellos] han descansado durante 4 minutos


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 21:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:


[ ellos] han estado descansando durante 4 minutos

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
0 min

agree  swisstell
17 mins

agree  SusyZ
26 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr

agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
han estado descansando cuatro minutos


Explanation:
otra opción...

En Argentina, 'descansaron 4 minutos' (en BA)

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando ... :o)

agree  xxxdimples
31 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Llevan 4 minutos descansando.


Explanation:
As I understand, the action continues (they have been), as otherwise it would read they have rested, so I would say it: Llevan 4 minutos descansando, which means they are still resting.

Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 93