KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

he is sleepy but not comfortable

Spanish translation: tiene sueño pero no está [o, no se encuentra, o no se siente] cómodo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he is sleepy but not comfortable
Spanish translation:tiene sueño pero no está [o, no se encuentra, o no se siente] cómodo
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:48 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: he is sleepy but not comfortable
i am brushing up on the spanish
eric turner
tiene sueño pero no está [o, no se encuentra, o no se siente] cómodo
Explanation:
Luck Eric!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8tiene sueño pero no está [o, no se encuentra, o no se siente] cómodo
Terry Burgess
4 +7tiene sueño pero no está cómodo
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tiene sueño pero no está cómodo


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Looks like Spanish 101 to me, Bertha! Saludos.
0 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
22 mins

agree  bemtrad
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: come on. This is not a site for language learners. This is making me angry!
2 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
4 hrs

agree  olv10siq
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tiene sueño pero no está [o, no se encuentra, o no se siente] cómodo


Explanation:
Luck Eric!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
7 mins
  -> Hoooooooooola compa!!!..muchas gracias y un abrazote:-)))

agree  Gustavo Garrido
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Gustavo:-)))

agree  Marta Ruiz
37 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Medea:-)))

agree  Yvette Arcelay: no se encuentra
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Yvette:-)))

agree  CNF: hi there ;^)
2 hrs
  -> Well hi there yourself!!!---and thank you Naty:-))))

agree  xxxGabilu
3 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
3 hrs

agree  olv10siq
4 hrs