KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

expect

Spanish translation: esperar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expect
Spanish translation:esperar
Entered by: Terry Burgess

00:07 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: expect
he expected martial arts and karate.
esperar---el esperaba artes marciales y karate
Explanation:
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6esperar---el esperaba artes marciales y karate
Terry Burgess
1si el verbo es expeRt.....CNF


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
esperar---el esperaba artes marciales y karate


Explanation:
Luck!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Francisco:-)))

agree  CNF: si le sigue algo como "to be..." estoy de acuerdo con vos ;^)
32 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Naty:-)))

agree  Yvette Arcelay
33 mins
  -> Mil gracias Yvette:-)))

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Scabredon:-)))

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
si el verbo es expeRt.....


Explanation:
La traducción de Terry es totalmente válida, si la frase está seguida de "to be..." as in:

"he expected martial arts and karate to be fascinating"

La traducción sería: "esperaba que las artes..... fueran...."

BUT if the word is experRT:

(from the Merriam-Webster:)

Main Entry: 3ex·pert
Pronunciation: 'ek-"sp&rt
Function: intransitive verb
Date: circa 1889
: to serve as an expert

"prestó/prestaba sus servicios como experto artes marciales y karate"

Of course this is a wild guess.... I may be awfully wrong....
Es que no me cierra la frase que diste, necesitaríamos más contexto para confirmar la versión de Terry ;^)

Could you provide the whole sentence?

HTH!
Naty :^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 02:34:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oosp! I meant \"... como experto EN artes...\"

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136