KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sound bite

Spanish translation: ...bocadillo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sound bite
Spanish translation:...bocadillo...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

12:01 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sound bite
Obviously, not a problem of understanding. Just wanted to see how others deal with this in Spanish. I've seen "mordiscos de sonido", but I'm not sure how much I like that.
Jennifer Callahan
...bocadillo...
Explanation:
Just "bocadillo", without "de sonido".
It's movie, TV and radio jargon.

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Al final he optado por dejarlo en inglés entre comillas, ya que las otras opciones no me encajaban bien en el contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ver glosario proz.com
Egmont
4...bocadillo...
Ramón Solá
4ver glosario proz.com
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver glosario proz.com


Explanation:
Puedes encontrarlo en el Glosario... ya que fue incluido en su momento...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 12:08:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a brief recorded statement (as by a public figure) broadcast especially on a television news program; also : a brief catchy comment suitable for use as a sound bite (c) merriam-webster dicc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 12:08:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frase pegadiza, frase hecha


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
46 mins
  -> Gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver glosario proz.com


Explanation:
Puedes encontrarlo en el Glosario... ya que fue incluido en su momento...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...bocadillo...


Explanation:
Just "bocadillo", without "de sonido".
It's movie, TV and radio jargon.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Al final he optado por dejarlo en inglés entre comillas, ya que las otras opciones no me encajaban bien en el contexto.