KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Property owners

Spanish translation: Dueños de las propiedades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Property owners
Spanish translation:Dueños de las propiedades
Entered by: Yvette Arcelay

15:03 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Property owners
"Property owners (Homeowners) are responsible for locating private electric service drops and natural gas house lines on private property, residential or commercial."

What is the best description for this in MEXICAN Spanish?
tsource
Dueños de las propiedades
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Yvette Arcelay
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Los propietarios
sercominter
5El mismo propietario de la finca o casa habitación se...
Henry Hinds
4 +1Dueños de las propiedadesYvette Arcelay


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dueños de las propiedades


Explanation:
Suerte

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Los propietarios


Explanation:
propietarios de propiedades, o dueños de propiedades

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
18 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Angela C.: si se menciona en el contexto la casa o propiedad suena mejor decir los propietarios y de ahí se sub-entiende de qué propietarios se está hablando
18 mins
  -> gracias

agree  bemtrad: totally agree...
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El mismo propietario de la finca o casa habitación se...


Explanation:
...encargará de la ubicación de sus bajadas respectivas de suministro de fuerza y conductos domiciliarios de gas natural en propiedades privadas habitacionales o comerciales.

I write Mexican, can't help it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449