KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

graves

Spanish translation: sepulturas (o tumbas / sepulcros)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:graves
Spanish translation:sepulturas (o tumbas / sepulcros)
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:21 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: graves
it is unwise to forget that "the Forms of Action we have buried, but they rule us from their graves".
noelia
sepulturas / tumbas / sepulcros
Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11sepulturas / tumbas / sepulcros
Karina Pelech
5 +11tumbasJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
tumbas


Explanation:
graves son tumbas

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 mins

agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
5 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
12 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
14 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
17 mins

agree  Francisco Adell
18 mins

agree  ana67_
39 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
48 mins

agree  Marta Ruiz
51 mins

agree  elenali
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sepulturas / tumbas / sepulcros


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: wider choice.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Terry ... :o)

agree  xxxx-Translator
17 mins
  -> gracias Esttel ... :o)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
24 mins
  -> Gracias Oso ... :o)

agree  Henry Hinds: Desde la sepultura...
41 mins
  -> gracias Henry... :o)

agree  Yasser El Helw
56 mins
  -> Gracias Yasser ... :o)

agree  ana_brum
1 hr
  -> gracias Ana ... :o)

agree  elenali: tiene razón también Henry, desde la sepulturay las otras también
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Elenali - por casualidad estoy de acuerdo con vos ... :o)

agree  Yvette Arcelay
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Yvette ... :o)

agree  xxxGabilu
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gabilu ... :o)

agree  SusyZ
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Susyz ... :o)

agree  LoreAC
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo LoreAC ... y saludos ... :o)