KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

paint-grade wood

Spanish translation: madera idónea para ser pintada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paint-grade wood
Spanish translation:madera idónea para ser pintada
Entered by: Terry Burgess

18:54 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: paint-grade wood
Buildout existing opening up to 1" with paint-grade wood, when needed (Installer provides wood, fasteners and caulk)
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
madera idónea para ser pintada [de colores sólidas]
Explanation:
Hi Paola!
I found a link that describes the term(in English).

See:

http://www.damarmfg.com/catalog/door.htm

Paint Grade: Paint grade wood is blend of close-grained wood and is non-select for color and grain pattern and may vary considerably. Paint grade is recommended for solid color painting.

This would be my translation suggestion...but I'll leave it up to you to decide.

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 19:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
That should read colores \"sólidos\".
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Terry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5madera con calidad de pintura
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1lista para pintarYasser El Helw
4madera idónea para ser pintada [de colores sólidas]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
madera con calidad de pintura


Explanation:
Just guessing!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
madera idónea para ser pintada [de colores sólidas]


Explanation:
Hi Paola!
I found a link that describes the term(in English).

See:

http://www.damarmfg.com/catalog/door.htm

Paint Grade: Paint grade wood is blend of close-grained wood and is non-select for color and grain pattern and may vary considerably. Paint grade is recommended for solid color painting.

This would be my translation suggestion...but I'll leave it up to you to decide.

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 19:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
That should read colores \"sólidos\".


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Gracias Terry

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lista para pintar


Explanation:
Suarte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
16 hrs
  -> gracias