KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

king's council

Spanish translation: Consejo del Reino, Consejo Real


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:king's council
Spanish translation:Consejo del Reino, Consejo Real
Entered by: Egmont

15:08 May 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: king's council
he was a member of the King's Council whose duty it became to consider adjudicate upon petitions addressed to the Council.
noelia
Consejo del Reino, Consejo Real
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Consejo del Reino, Consejo Real
Egmont
4consejo real
Elena Miguel
4consejo del rey
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Consejo del Reino, Consejo Real


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min
  -> Gracias por tu amabilidad...

agree  xxxjerryk
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Jerry...

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
2 hrs
  -> Graciès, M. Dolors... :-)

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo... :-)

agree  ritchi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu amabilidad...

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu amable apoyo...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consejo del rey


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consejo real


Explanation:
No sé si te refieres concretamente al Reino Unido, pero por si acaso es así, te copio una referencia sobre este órgano que quizás te pueda ser útil, si no es así, tanto peor, no le hagas caso entonces.

Abogado de la categoría o rango superior, cada año la reina/o el rey eleva a esta categoría a los barristers que han destacado profesionalmente...

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110