KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

alimony

Spanish translation: pensión alimenticia otorgada a la (ex-) esposa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alimony
Spanish translation:pensión alimenticia otorgada a la (ex-) esposa

18:09 May 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: alimony
I need a translation for alimony for the U.S. it seems like a lot of people here don't understand or are not even aware of the meaning of the word alimony. It's money that a wife or ex-wife receives on a monthly basis as desided by a judge and it's separate than the money she could receive for the children (if any). I have asked people from Mexico if they know and they tell me that Pension Alimenticia is for the children after a divorce.
This is what I have to translate:
Proof of child support and/or alimony

Can I translate it as:

Comprobante de manutención de niños y/o pensión del conyuge por separación o divorcio

???

Thanks for your help.
im
pensión alimenticia otorgada a la (ex-) esposa
Explanation:
It is still "pensión alimenticia" but not for the kids, but for the wife or the "ex". In Mexico I have not seen any support ever ordered in a divorce except for the children. I'm not sure if the law there provides for alimony but I think not, because I have never seen it requested.

In the US, however, there can be alimony while the divorce is pending and also afterwards.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8pensión alimenticia otorgada a la (ex-) esposa
Henry Hinds
4 +5cuota alimentaria...
Leonardo Parachú
4 +3pensión de (l) divorcio / pensión compensatoria
Claudia Iglesias
5 +1Deberes de asistencia familiar
Monica Colangelo
5 +1"cuota alimantaria" o simply "alimentos"
MARCELA RUIZ
4mensualidad conyugalMaria-Jose Pastor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuota alimentaria...


Explanation:
sería una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 18:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opiniones por favor

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, cuota alimentaria is what they use in Argentina.
4 mins
  -> that´s it, from Argentina I AM, ty Robert

agree  Marisa Pavan
5 mins
  -> ty Maripa

agree  yara costa: pensão alimentícia
4 hrs
  -> well, obrigado yara, mas estamos em Ingles-Espanol

agree  Ana Juliá
19 hrs
  -> ty Ana

agree  Aurora Humarán: depende del nivel, si es "bien legal", algo más informal pero más difundido es "alimentos" y algo más difundido aún....es NO CUMPLIR CON ELLOS... :-(((
21 hrs
  -> gracias AURORA, uy parece que este tema te toca de cerca...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mensualidad conyugal


Explanation:
una posibilidad -

el alimony solo se paga despues del devorcio, no mientrs una este separado al menos en USA

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Existe en ciertos Edos. de la Unión Americana "alimony pendente lite", while the divorce is still pending, that is while they are "separated".
6 mins
  -> thank you I was unaware of this.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pensión de (l) divorcio / pensión compensatoria


Explanation:
Los recursos Para ***Pensión del Divorcio*** que Estafa la Custodia de ...
LAS INVESTIGACIONES ORIENTALES PACÍFICAS NACIONAL.
LOS RECURSOS. La pensión * * * * Los ...
www.77investigators.com/s15.html

La Ley - Revista Actualidad Civil Nº 15 - semana 8 al 14 de ...
... su reconocimiento al momento de decretarse el divorcio, ya que queda juzgada también
la pensión compensatoria en el procedimiento de separación cuando el ...
r15c_j2002_@129.htm" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.laley.net/ractual/r15c_j2002_@129.htm

BARCELONA.- El grupo de Esquerra Republicana de Catalunya (ERC) ha presentado una proposición de ley en el Parlament para que el Gobierno catalán cree un fondo de compensación con el objetivo de pagar la pensión a las personas divorciadas o separadas a las que su ex cónyuge no paga la correspondiente
***pensión de nulidad, separación o divorcio.***
http://www.cyberpadres.com/serpadre/familia/ruptura/1_notici...

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner: pensión compensatoria en España
2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
19 hrs

agree  Francisco Adell
23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pensión alimenticia otorgada a la (ex-) esposa


Explanation:
It is still "pensión alimenticia" but not for the kids, but for the wife or the "ex". In Mexico I have not seen any support ever ordered in a divorce except for the children. I'm not sure if the law there provides for alimony but I think not, because I have never seen it requested.

In the US, however, there can be alimony while the divorce is pending and also afterwards.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvette.

agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Yasser.

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lore

agree  biancaf202
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Blanca.

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> Gracias también, aunque tu nombre sigue siendo misterio, te vemos aquí bastante.

agree  claudia bagnardi: alimentaria.
3 hrs
  -> Si Claudia, alimenticia, pero gracias.

agree  elenali
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elena.

agree  Maria: No, alimenticia, Claudia.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias por el apoyo y la rectificación.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"cuota alimantaria" o simply "alimentos"


Explanation:
In Argentina, there is only one translation for "alimony", no matter whether it refers to the money received by the wife for the children or for herself. She can even receive it if the couple had no children and this shows that the judge has awarded her alimony because she is unable to make a living.

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Grenada
1 hr

neutral  Leonardo Parachú: ¿y yo qué dije? lol
1 hr

neutral  Monica Colangelo: There is not only one translation in Argentina (pls see my explanation below) and alimony may have to be given from wife to husband in certain cases in the US
23 hrs
  -> I cannot see your explanation, but what I meant was that whether it is alimony to husband, to wife or to children, it is always referred to as "cuota alimentaria" or, more colloquially, "alimentos"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deberes de asistencia familiar


Explanation:
Alimony comprende alimentos, educación, vivienda, cobertura médica, etc.
En Argentina, cuando el cónyuge no cumple con sus obligaciones, se inicia el juicio por "incumplimiento de deberes de asistencia familiar". Así se lo denomina legalmente. Lo sé no solo por ser Traductora Pública, sino por tenerlo en curso yo misma.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: desde otra arista
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Au