KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ringword

Spanish translation: tiña


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ringworm
Spanish translation:tiña
Entered by: Miquel

19:11 May 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ringword
Body
could it be "ringworm" ?
Explanation:
If so, your word is "tiña", an skin disease
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3could it be "ringworm" ?
Miquel
4Sorry Leo, I meant "a typographical error meaning to say RINGWORM"
Bill Greendyk
4ringword DOES exist
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
could it be "ringworm" ?


Explanation:
If so, your word is "tiña", an skin disease

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido: cierto
2 mins

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
3 days1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ringword DOES exist


Explanation:
Geranium Essential Oils, 5ml.
Geranium maybe helpful for skin, liver, burns, exczema, circulation, pain, and ringword, bleeding, and lice. For Emotional Use: easing stress, uplifting, can stimulate calm people. Blends well with most essential oils.

Taken from:



    Reference: http://www.vii.com/~internet/countrystore4.html
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bill Greendyk: Hi Leo! I checked that reference above, and that's DEFINITELY a typo error meaning to say "ringword." There are various typos in that website. Also, Webster's Unabridged, the colossal one of its kind, doesn't list "ringword" as an entry. :-))))
26 mins
  -> ty Bill

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry Leo, I meant "a typographical error meaning to say RINGWORM"


Explanation:
Just a continuation of the above note to Leo.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499