KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

clearway

Spanish translation: línea directa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clearway
Spanish translation:línea directa
Entered by: Sandra Bonilla

19:24 May 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: clearway
En un formulario, corresponde a un número de teléfono, a continuación del cual se debe indicar la extensión. El documento es del Reino Unido.
Maximino Alvarez
Spain
línea directa
Explanation:
¿Podría ser la línea directa (o teléfono directo (de una persona, de un departamento, etc)?
La verdad. 'im just guessing...
Suerte, de todos modos
Selected response from:

Sandra Bonilla
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Llamada gratuita o libre
biancaf202
4 +1línea directaSandra Bonilla
4open line? -- without interference?
Maria
4TRAMO.....
Gustavo Garrido
4CUATRO POSIBILIDADES
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRAMO.....


Explanation:
OXFORD SUPERLEX
clearway / "klIrweI / n (in UK) tramo de
carretera en el que está prohibido
detenerse

SUERTE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 19:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROUTLEDGE (tampoco está relacionada a la telefonía, pero...)

clearway n
MECH ENG zona libre de obstáculos f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 19:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿No será \"discado directo\"?, porque éste no incluye característica

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CUATRO POSIBILIDADES


Explanation:
1) nombre de una compáñía. Por ejemplo, en la búsqueda general sin UK, "Clearway Technologies"tiene muchísimos hits.
2) nombre de una calle. Lo verás en las referencias que te doy.
3) nombre de un distrito o barrio. Otra posibilidad.
4) línea telefónica directa, o línea de acceso gratuito (toll-free).

Adjunto algunas referencias. Hice la búsqueda con Clearway+phone+UK


Your search: "clearway"+"phone"+UK Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 174 | Next 20 >


Autistic Kids - Autism Information and Schools for Children with ...
... Clearway School 61 Chestnut Street West Newton, MA 02165 ... School Turnpike Close Worcester
WR2 6AB UK Phone UK 01905 423403 International +44 1905 423403 Fax ...
http://www.autistickids.org/othrsch.html


Chewing gum graffiti removal - sidewalk graffitti stains.
... Apply Clearway at a coverage rate of 10 sq. meters ... St. Boswells. Mel-rose, TD 6 0HH,
Scotland, UK. Office phone : +44 (0)1835 823750 Fax : +44 (0) 8707 ...
http://www.jjsmith.f9.co.uk/graffiti.html


uk finance - UK Loans Guide
... Commercial Loans: Phone-a-loan - One of ... Interactive Finance Services Ltd - UK finance
broker arranges financing ... Clearway Finance - Provides residential mortgage ...
http://www.uk-loans-guide.co.uk/s/uk_finance.html
More Results From: www.uk-loans-guide.co.uk


Inline Skate Manufacturers
... 9891490 Email: sales@Inliners.co.uk. ... Street Taichung City, Taiwan, ROC Phone: 886-4-3843564
Fax: 886 ... Lotuskate 16 Clearway Street #3 Boston, Massachusetts 02115 ...
http://inlineskating.about.com/library/bl-skates-makers.htm


Mortgages
... Search • Business and Residential Phone Numbers • Address Finder • People ... Clearway
Finance, Provides residential ... Mortgages for the UK and European markets. ...
http://www.192directory.co.uk/html/Property/Mortgages/more13...


PowerShift: Clean fuel vehicle information for the UK
... UK LPG refueling details, <<back>>, ... Company: Clearway Taxis. Address: 54 Meadow
Rd, Catshill, Bromsgrove. City: WORCESTERSHIRE. ... Credit Cards: Phone First. ...
http://www.est-powershift.org.uk/ps_lpgdetail.cfm?region=wor...



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Llamada gratuita o libre


Explanation:
For further information, please telephone the Clearway freephone number 0800 052 53 42.

Can also be "freephone" or in Italy it is called "telefono verde"


biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Seems to me the most reasonable option...
10 hrs

agree  Francisco Adell: correct
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
línea directa


Explanation:
¿Podría ser la línea directa (o teléfono directo (de una persona, de un departamento, etc)?
La verdad. 'im just guessing...
Suerte, de todos modos

Sandra Bonilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxinesrubio: a mí es la que más me pega por el contexto
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open line? -- without interference?


Explanation:
clearway = in transport or air traffic control is "libre de obstáculos"
Subject - Transport(=TR)



(1)
ABBREV CWY
(2)
TERM clearway

Reference Air Traffic Control,EP/BdT 1988



(1)
TERM zona libre de obstáculos

Reference Air Traffic Control,EP/BdT 1988

Document 2



Subject - Transport(=TR)


Definition a defined rectangular area forming an extension to a strip or channel,selected and prepared as a suitable area over which an aircraft may make its initial climb to a specified height

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
(1)
TERM clearway

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)



(1)
TERM zona libre de obstáculos

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary (AGARD, 1980)





Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496