KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

lets get to work

Spanish translation: all that!!????


20:49 May 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lets get to work
I have to translate this dialog project for my Spanish class. It is a little long, though. Here it is: Hello.
Hello, how are you?
Good and you?
Fine, thank you.
Lets get to work.
Yes, there is a car accident that needs to be investigated.
There were four teens involved. Our sources say they came from a party. Supposedly they were drunk.
They had turned the music volume up to the maximum.
They collided into another car.
They suffered various injuries.
Yes, the passengers have broken arms, legs, and are in a painful condition. The other car's passenger suffered minor injuries.
Is that so?
Yes, only complaints of pain in her back.
Only minor cuts and bruises, then?
Yes.
Case closed. Where is the doctor?
kelli
Spanish translation:all that!!????
Explanation:
No way honey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 20:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Let´s get to work\" = \"manos a la obra\" = \"pongámonos a trabajar\"
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9all that!!????
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1vid. expl.
Egmont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
all that!!????


Explanation:
No way honey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 20:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Let´s get to work\" = \"manos a la obra\" = \"pongámonos a trabajar\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 min
  -> ty Ariadna

agree  flaviofbg
18 mins
  -> ty Flavio

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Well done, Leonardo.
29 mins
  -> ty Bertha, actually I´m not sure whether she likes the whole translated or not

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: another student finding herself under the preasure of year end crunch - should have studied during the year my dear
2 hrs
  -> i agree MJ

agree  Pilar Megías
3 hrs
  -> ty pmegias

agree  Andrea Bullrich: manos a la obra o pongámonos a trabajar. Kelli, please read the Kudoz introduction page, you'll see you can post some of these doubts separately, but not the whole text
4 hrs
  -> gracias Andrea. And yes Kelly, Andrea is totally right

agree  Fernando Muela
13 hrs
  -> ty Fernando

agree  Nora Escoms
22 hrs
  -> ty Nora

agree  Egmont
1 day11 hrs
  -> ty albertov

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vid. expl.


Explanation:
Somos hermanos pero no primos...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxinesrubio: :-) hablando de expresiones idiomáticas...
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Inés, pero hay que ponerse un pelín bíblico, a veces... :-)