KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

yield

Spanish translation: to give in or render


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yield
Spanish translation:to give in or render
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

23:47 May 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: yield
The chancellors would force him to act conscionably and yield to her.
noelia
to give in or render
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 23:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proporcionar, ceder, conceder
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9cederMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +2to give in or render
Maria Luisa Duarte
4rendirsePatricia Alvarez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ceder


Explanation:
to yield es ceder

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Yvette Arcelay
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  swisstell
16 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Alejandra Paz
43 mins

agree  xxxdimples
5 hrs

agree  Francisco Adell
17 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
19 hrs

agree  ritchi
20 hrs

disagree  Esdena: In this context "y le ceda a ella" makes no sense. I think "ceder" in Spanish is transitive.
1 day9 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day9 hrs

agree  Sandra Bonilla: Y se rinda (a ella); y ceda ante ella
1 day19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to give in or render


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 23:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proporcionar, ceder, conceder

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
18 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days21 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendirse


Explanation:
Según entiendo la frase que proponen yo creo que es esta la respuesta.


Gracias

Patricia Alvarez
Spain