KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

something of less validity

Spanish translation: menos derechos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:something of less validity
Spanish translation:menos derechos
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

23:55 May 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: something of less validity
a person who has an equitable right ti property has something of less validity than one who acquires a legal right to the same property.
noelia
menos derechos
Explanation:
en este caso yo lo traduciria... tiene menos derechos que aquel que adquire la misma propiedad por derechos legales.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7menos derechosMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +1algo de menor validezYvette Arcelay
4algo de menor cuantíaPatricia Alvarez
4de menos valor
Maria
4derecho moral / derecho legalSandra Bonilla


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
menos derechos


Explanation:
en este caso yo lo traduciria... tiene menos derechos que aquel que adquire la misma propiedad por derechos legales.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sery: De acuerdo!
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Tanna
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Francisco Adell
17 hrs
  -> merci

agree  ritchi
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  LoreAC
2 days21 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
algo de menor validez


Explanation:
suerte

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: Haciendo la traducción completa, esta es muy acertada
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de menos valor


Explanation:
otra opción.

Saludotes. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derecho moral / derecho legal


Explanation:
El derecho moral de una persona sobre una propiedad tiene menos fuerza (o menos validez) que el de una persona que haya adquirido un derecho legal sobre esa misma propiedad.

Sandra Bonilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algo de menor cuantía


Explanation:
Según se expone, yo creo que se habla de la cuantia de los derechos de propiedad

Patricia Alvarez
Spain