KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Want to see you

Spanish translation: Sólo quiero verte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I just want to see you
Spanish translation:Sólo quiero verte
Entered by: Alejandra Paz

00:28 May 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ personal
English term or phrase: Want to see you
I just want to see you
CC
Sólo quiero verte
Explanation:
Lo único que quiero es verte. Another option.
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Alejandra Paz
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Sólo quiero verte
Alejandra Paz
4 +3deseo encontrarte/ encontrame contigo
Gustavo Garrido
5 +1Quiero verteYvette Arcelay


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quiero verte


Explanation:
Saludos

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxinesrubio: si no incluimos el contexto
2 days11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Sólo quiero verte


Explanation:
Lo único que quiero es verte. Another option.
Hope it helps!

Alejandra Paz
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: Love is in the air! ;^)
0 min
  -> Gracias Natalia! qué grande, colega! is love in the air for you? mmmm......

agree  xxxDiego V
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Diegov!

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Sencillo y claro.:°)
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Chenoumi19! me gustó tu observación!

agree  Andrea Bullrich
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrea!

agree  Paola Alfaro
54 mins
  -> Sí, "simplemente" es otra opción. Gracias!

agree  Karina Pelech: I would put 'simplemente'.. but sólo is just as good... :o)
1 hr
  -> Disculpas, sol, la rta que te di era para ACB. De t odos modos, a los dos les agradezco. =)

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> Thank you, elenali

agree  Tanna
1 hr
  -> Thhank you!

agree  xxxdimples
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, dimples

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Fernando

agree  Ana Juliá
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Me gusta más la segunda opción.
13 hrs
  -> Se agradece. Sí, la segunda opción es menos literal, no?

agree  Aurora Humarán: o "simplemente quiero verte"
14 hrs
  -> Sí, como propuso ACB anteriormente. Gracias Aurora

agree  ritchi
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, ritchi

agree  LoreAC
2 days20 hrs
  -> Many thanks, LoreAC

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deseo encontrarte/ encontrame contigo


Explanation:
otra posibilidad


suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 00:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los fines de semana nos pone romanticones, ¿no?

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Paz: Sí, pero yo le agregaría al comienzo "sólo" (por just, viste?)
7 mins

agree  CNF: romanticones indeed! ;^))))
12 mins

agree  Beatriz Gallardo
40 mins