KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Size - Colour

Spanish translation: Tamaño - Color (de la tela)


04:53 May 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Size - Colour
Size of cloths - colour of cloths
alex1965
Spanish translation:Tamaño - Color (de la tela)
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Tamaño - Color (de la tela)
Leonardo Parachú
5 +1Dimensiones - Color
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tamaño - Color (de la tela)


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
8 mins
  -> ty Yvette

agree  Karina Pelech
30 mins
  -> ty ACB

agree  xxxdimples
43 mins
  -> ty dimples

agree  xxxinesrubio: podría haber sido medidas de la tela?
2 days7 hrs
  -> por supuesto que sí

agree  LoreAC
2 days16 hrs
  -> gracias Lore

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dimensiones - Color


Explanation:
Las dimensiones de las telas, por no tratarse de confecciones o ropa, caso en que el término sería "talla".

Entiendo "cloths", no "clothes".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: pienso que se trata de talla (hubo la misma pregunta en ing>francés)
8 hrs
  -> Quién sabe, Claudia, pues no está muy bien planteada la pregunta.