KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

overeaters anonymous

Spanish translation: ALCO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OA
Spanish translation:ALCO
Entered by: Marisa Pavan

21:40 May 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: overeaters anonymous
It's a program to help people recover.
Marisa Pavan
Argentina
en Argentina: ALCO
Explanation:
ALCO: Asociación de Lucha contra la Obesidad
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Alisú. You've been most helpful.
Thanks everybody but this is the one I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5en Argentina: ALCO
Alis?
5 +1comedores compulsivos anónimosxxxDiego V
4Glotones anónimos,
Gloria Towle


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comedores compulsivos anónimos


Explanation:
comedores compulsivos anónimos

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
0 min

agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 min

disagree  OLMO: Si bien "comedor" es alguien que come mucho, el término significa más comúnmente "habitación donde se come" (e incluso su mobiliario). "Comedor compulsivo", por ende, suena tan natural como "dormitorio obsesivo", ¿no?o
27 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glotones anónimos,


Explanation:
Suerte.

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 84

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en Argentina: ALCO


Explanation:
ALCO: Asociación de Lucha contra la Obesidad

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Alisú. You've been most helpful.
Thanks everybody but this is the one I need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Suena bien. #:)
2 mins

agree  Gustavo Garrido
3 mins

agree  OLMO: That's exactly right.
14 mins

agree  ritchi
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
2 days11 mins