KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

NA, CA, GA, DA, ACA, ACOA, CODA

Spanish translation: Narcóticos Anónimos,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NA, CA, GA, DA, ACA, ACOA, CODA
Spanish translation:Narcóticos Anónimos,
Entered by: Marisa Pavan

21:43 May 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: NA, CA, GA, DA, ACA, ACOA, CODA
These acronyms appear in an article about disorders. I'd like to know if the same acronyms exist in Spanish and what they mean in Spanish.
Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Narcotics Anonymous, Cocaine Anonymous, Gamblers Anonymous, Codependents Anonymous, Debtors Anonymou
Explanation:
Narcotics Anonymous, Cocaine Anonymous, Gamblers Anonymous, Debtors Anonymous, Adult Children (for adults who were children in alcoholic or other dysfunctional families), Codependents Anonymous,

www.onlinerecovery.org/links/
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Sauna/ 2579/codependencia.html

La lista de trastornos que surgen como consecuencia de la depresión es larga e incluye además de codependencia, alcoholismo, abuso de drogas, abuso de sustancias, comer en exceso, codependencia, trastornos de la alimentación, adicción al juego, a las compras, al sexo, depresión, trastorno obsesivo compulsivo, conducta compulsiva y también depresión y ansiedad crónica, compulsiones de todas clases, enfermedad mental, trastornos nerviosos que incluyen las enfermedades de Parkinson y de Alzheimer, conducta agresiva y violenta, crímenes, guerra y violencia social. Muchas personas asisten a los programas de 12 pasos, alcohólicos anónimos(AA), comedores anónimos, (CA) NA, CA, GA, DA, ACA, Hijos adultos de alcohólicos, (ACOA) Alanon, Codependientes anónimos (CODA).

There do appear to be Spanish equivalents in the US.

The list of disorders that result from this is long: chronic anxiety and depression, bipolar depression, mood disorder, manic depression, addiction, panic disorders, mental illness, compulsive behavior, psychosomatic disease, alcoholism, food, gambling, shopping, debting, sex, and other addictions, nervous disorders, including Parkinson's and Alzheimer's disease, aggressive and violent behavior, crime, war, and social violence. Most people end up in 12-step programs, AA, Alcoholics Anonymous, OA, Overeaters Anonymous, NA, CA, GA, DA, ACA, ACOA, Adult Children of Alcoholics, Alanon, and Codependents Anonymous, CODA

http://home.nyu.edu/~er26/depression.html

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Sam D
Grading comment
Thanks Sam. You've been most helpful.
Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Narcotics Anonymous, Cocaine Anonymous, Gamblers Anonymous, Codependents Anonymous, Debtors AnonymouSam D
5Significan:xxxDiego V
4Te las pongo a continuación
Gloria Towle


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Te las pongo a continuación


Explanation:
CODA-Co-dependientes anónimos.
NA-Narcóticos anónimos
DA-Drogadictos anónimos

Son las tres que sé. De la que estoy totalmente segura es de CODA.
Saludos y suerte.
Gloria.

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 84

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Significan:


Explanation:
Narcotics Anonymous
Cocaine Anonymous
Gamblers Anonymous
Debtors Anonymous
Adult Children of Alcoholics
Co-Dependents Anonymous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 22:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Narcotics Anonymous
Narcóticos Anónimos (NA)

Cocaine Anonymous
Cocainómanos Anónimos (CA)

Gamblers Anonymous
Apostadores Anónimos o Jugadores Anónimos (JA)

Debtors Anonymous
Deudores Anónimos

Adult Children of Alcoholics
Hijos adultos de alcohólicos (ACOA)

Co-Dependents Anonymous
Codependientes anónimos (CODA).


    Reference: http://www.onlinerecovery.org/
xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Narcotics Anonymous, Cocaine Anonymous, Gamblers Anonymous, Codependents Anonymous, Debtors Anonymou


Explanation:
Narcotics Anonymous, Cocaine Anonymous, Gamblers Anonymous, Debtors Anonymous, Adult Children (for adults who were children in alcoholic or other dysfunctional families), Codependents Anonymous,

www.onlinerecovery.org/links/
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Sauna/ 2579/codependencia.html

La lista de trastornos que surgen como consecuencia de la depresión es larga e incluye además de codependencia, alcoholismo, abuso de drogas, abuso de sustancias, comer en exceso, codependencia, trastornos de la alimentación, adicción al juego, a las compras, al sexo, depresión, trastorno obsesivo compulsivo, conducta compulsiva y también depresión y ansiedad crónica, compulsiones de todas clases, enfermedad mental, trastornos nerviosos que incluyen las enfermedades de Parkinson y de Alzheimer, conducta agresiva y violenta, crímenes, guerra y violencia social. Muchas personas asisten a los programas de 12 pasos, alcohólicos anónimos(AA), comedores anónimos, (CA) NA, CA, GA, DA, ACA, Hijos adultos de alcohólicos, (ACOA) Alanon, Codependientes anónimos (CODA).

There do appear to be Spanish equivalents in the US.

The list of disorders that result from this is long: chronic anxiety and depression, bipolar depression, mood disorder, manic depression, addiction, panic disorders, mental illness, compulsive behavior, psychosomatic disease, alcoholism, food, gambling, shopping, debting, sex, and other addictions, nervous disorders, including Parkinson's and Alzheimer's disease, aggressive and violent behavior, crime, war, and social violence. Most people end up in 12-step programs, AA, Alcoholics Anonymous, OA, Overeaters Anonymous, NA, CA, GA, DA, ACA, ACOA, Adult Children of Alcoholics, Alanon, and Codependents Anonymous, CODA

http://home.nyu.edu/~er26/depression.html

Hope this helps

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks Sam. You've been most helpful.
Thank you everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
2 days5 mins