KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dolor

Spanish translation: pain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dolor
Spanish translation:pain

00:21 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dolor
Can you tell me what the conjugations of "dolor" are? I need to know for my Spanish class. Thank you.
kelli
doler
Explanation:
The verb is doler
In Spanish ths verb has a reflexive construction and will be singular or plural depending on the object...

For example
Reflexive
Me duele (el pie) - singular - My foot hurts.
Me duelen (los pies) - plural - My feet hurt.

Te duele el pie - Your foot hurts
Te duelen los pies- Your feet hurt

Le duele el pie - His / her foot hurts
Le duelen los pies - His /Her feet hurt

Nos duelen los pies - Our feet hurt
Os duelen los pies (Plural) Your feet hurt
Les duelen los pies - Their feet hurt

I hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, you're the only person who actually conjegated it for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pain
Henry Hinds
4 +2doler
Katherine Matles
5pain
Andrea Bullrich
4dolor
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pain


Explanation:
It's a noun, not a verb, the verb is "doler". I'm not much for grammar, but I would say "me duele el pie", "my foot hurts". From there consult your textbook, it's one of the irregular verbs but it follows a pattern similar to many others.

Usually used in the third person.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: sorry, didn't mean to step on your toes :-)
1 min
  -> ¡Ay pos me dolió!

agree  LoreAC
1 day21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pain


Explanation:
Hi, Kelly.

Dolor (pain) is a noun, so there are no conjugations, I'm afraid.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 00:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link on verbs in Spanish, in case it helps: http://www.el-castellano.com/esbverb.html

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dolor


Explanation:
The verb is "doler"

Me duele
Te duele
Le duele,

Nos duele
Les duele
Les duele

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doler


Explanation:
The verb is doler
In Spanish ths verb has a reflexive construction and will be singular or plural depending on the object...

For example
Reflexive
Me duele (el pie) - singular - My foot hurts.
Me duelen (los pies) - plural - My feet hurt.

Te duele el pie - Your foot hurts
Te duelen los pies- Your feet hurt

Le duele el pie - His / her foot hurts
Le duelen los pies - His /Her feet hurt

Nos duelen los pies - Our feet hurt
Os duelen los pies (Plural) Your feet hurt
Les duelen los pies - Their feet hurt

I hope that helps!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
thanks, you're the only person who actually conjegated it for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
6 mins
  -> Thanks Yvette:-)

agree  ritchi
21 hrs