KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Feedback Contest

Spanish translation: Encuesta de opinión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Feedback Contest
Spanish translation:Encuesta de opinión
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

10:14 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Feedback Contest
A Feedback Contest on the Internet
alex1965
Encuesta de opinión
Explanation:
I don't really know what you're referring to. Is it a survey aimed at getting the feedback from custumers? In this case, the right translation would be "encuesta de opinión", as I can't possibly imagine a "contest" in which everybody is competing to give the best feedback!

Are you sure to have given us the right sentence, Alex? As far as I am concerned, you're a native German speaker and you might have got this wrong. Just trying to help... ;-)
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Encuesta de opinión
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4Concurso de retroalimentaciónJose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
4Ver más abajo
Antonio Criado Maeso
4...Justa / Consurso de comentarios...
Ramón Solá
3respuesta de realimentación
Claudio Seelig


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respuesta de realimentación


Explanation:
Podría ser, pero sería a una encuesta, preguntas, etc. que puede ser hecho por Internet.
Es una idea, espero que te sirva
Saludos

Claudio Seelig
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 107

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver más abajo


Explanation:
Se me ocurren dos propuestas que significan 2 cosas diferentes, pero sin contexto es difícil saber el sentido:

Refutación del feedback/Respuesta al feedback

Competición de feedback

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Encuesta de opinión


Explanation:
I don't really know what you're referring to. Is it a survey aimed at getting the feedback from custumers? In this case, the right translation would be "encuesta de opinión", as I can't possibly imagine a "contest" in which everybody is competing to give the best feedback!

Are you sure to have given us the right sentence, Alex? As far as I am concerned, you're a native German speaker and you might have got this wrong. Just trying to help... ;-)

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  kirchner: that's indeed what it is: encuesta/sondeo de opinión
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your suggestion. "Sondeo" is also a good option

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Roberto

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ñ

agree  ritchi
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concurso de retroalimentación


Explanation:
I've never heard of anything like that either, but the literal translation would be this.

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Justa / Consurso de comentarios...


Explanation:
Los que se hacen en la feed-back function.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952