KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

court suit

Spanish translation: traje cortesano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:court suit
Spanish translation:traje cortesano
Entered by: Clarisa Moraña

20:26 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ fashion, 19 century
English term or phrase: court suit
Un texto que habla de un elegante cónsul estadounidense que vivía en Stuttgart. Año 1860, aprox.

His mother was delighted by her son's success in Würtemberg social circles, and wrote excitedly taht he had had three suits made in Paris, and that one was "a court suit, hat, and sword".

Gracias,
Clarisa
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
traje cortesano
Explanation:
Así se llama al 'costume de cour' que es el término francés para 'court suit'.
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Saludos cordiales,

Clarisa Moraña
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3traje, sombrero y espada de corte.
Rick Henry
4traje cortesano
Patricia Posadas
4traje para la corte
Jose Alonso
4traje de salón, sombrero y espada
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traje, sombrero y espada de corte.


Explanation:
HRH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido: Almost like an uniform.
5 mins

agree  Dammel
9 mins

agree  ritchi
34 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traje para la corte


Explanation:
Me parece que el autor se refiere al tipo de atavío que utilizaban en aquellos tiempos para cumplir con los compromisos que tuviesen en las cortes de los reyes.

Minerva

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 54

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traje de salón, sombrero y espada


Explanation:
En aquella época sólo acudían a los salones (recepciones) los cortesanos (nobles y miembros de la corte) y sus invitados. Por eso a la vestimenta se le llamaba de salón (traje de salón, zapatos de salón...)

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traje cortesano


Explanation:
Así se llama al 'costume de cour' que es el término francés para 'court suit'.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Saludos cordiales,

Clarisa Moraña