KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

politics

Spanish translation: (Los) políticos en el siglo XX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Politicians in the 20th century
Spanish translation:(Los) políticos en el siglo XX
Entered by: Karina Pelech

21:33 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: politics
politicians in the XX century
ja_casas
Los políticos del siglo XX
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Dammel
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3políticos en el siglo XX
Karina Pelech
4 +3política
Rick Henry
4Los políticos del siglo XXDammel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
políticos en el siglo XX


Explanation:
Suerte .. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 21:36:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

politics = política
politicians = políticos

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
1 min
  -> gracias Massimo ... :o)

agree  Roxana M
9 mins
  -> gracias Roxana ... :o)

agree  ritchi
19 mins
  -> gracias ritchi ... :o)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
política


Explanation:
politics = política

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: O "ideas políticas"
2 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
2 mins

agree  Gustavo Garrido
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Los políticos del siglo XX


Explanation:
Saludos

Dammel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.