KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

A sentence

Spanish translation: See below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:See below
Spanish translation:See below

11:10 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A sentence
Belgium suffered a carbonated beverage recall that turned out to be the largest the world has ever seen.
Wendy
Coca cola
Explanation:

I suspect this refers to the contamination of several pallets at a Belgian Coca cola bottling plant which caused a scare a couple of years ago.

The "recall" "retirada del mercado de los productos" fue la mayor jamás visto", according to your sentence.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Bélgica sufrió la retirada de bebidas gaseosas que resultó ser la más importante del mundo.
Circe
4 +4Coca cola
Andy Watkinson
5Bélgica soportó un retiro del mercado de bebidas gaseosas que resultó ser
Monica Colangelo
4Bélgica mostró el recuerdo de bebidas con gas más elevado del mundo
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bélgica mostró el recuerdo de bebidas con gas más elevado del mundo


Explanation:
¿Se trata de un contexto relacionado con la publicidad o un estudio de mercado? Si es así, se utiliza la palabra recuerdo o memoria para significar el hecho de las respuestas positivas a una pregunta.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: recall es la retirada del mercado de un producto defectuoso
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Coca cola


Explanation:

I suspect this refers to the contamination of several pallets at a Belgian Coca cola bottling plant which caused a scare a couple of years ago.

The "recall" "retirada del mercado de los productos" fue la mayor jamás visto", according to your sentence.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BJD: Excellent!
53 mins
  -> Thanks, BJD

agree  Egmont: ...jamás vista...
1 hr
  -> Está "visto" que estoy dormido todavía. Gracias

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: esto es exactamente
3 hrs
  -> Eso creo. Gracias Alfredo

agree  claudia bagnardi
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bélgica sufrió la retirada de bebidas gaseosas que resultó ser la más importante del mundo.


Explanation:
Es una opción. Saludos. :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: ..retirada del mercado de bebidas....
11 mins
  -> Gracias MJPastor :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Excelente.
14 mins
  -> Gracias Sergei :o)

agree  BJD: I personally wouldn't use "importante" to translate "largest."
28 mins
  -> Gracias BJD :o)

agree  Marta Ruiz
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bélgica soportó un retiro del mercado de bebidas gaseosas que resultó ser


Explanation:
el de mayor envergadura del que el mundo haya sido testigo.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387