KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Art Show

Spanish translation: muestra de arte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Art Show
Spanish translation:muestra de arte
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

12:05 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Art Show
An elementary school art show. Would the correct translation be expocision de arte?
michelle
muestra de arte
Explanation:
Exposición de arte está bien también, pero corresponde al inglés exhibition.. Show es muestra
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to you and to all.....I had a feeling there was another word I've heard before!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1muestra de arte
Antonio Criado Maeso
5Exhibición de Arte
Claudia Andreani
5exposición de arteBJD
4 +1exposición de arte
eolmedo
4Correct!Anaviva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Correct!


Explanation:
Your answer is fine.

:-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 12:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N.B. It should be \"exposición\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 12:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N.B. It should be \"exposición\"

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exposición de arte


Explanation:
cuidado con la ortografía

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exposición de arte


Explanation:
Yes.

BJD
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exhibición de Arte


Explanation:
I believe this one would be more appropiate.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muestra de arte


Explanation:
Exposición de arte está bien también, pero corresponde al inglés exhibition.. Show es muestra

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thanks to you and to all.....I had a feeling there was another word I've heard before!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
10 hrs