KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

with Love

Spanish translation: Un abrazo, un beso


12:22 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: with Love
Thank you for all your help,hope life goes well for you love David
David
Spanish translation:Un abrazo, un beso
Explanation:
If it is the closing of a letter, I would rather say this in Spanish.

MIGUEL
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Un abrazo, un beso
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +8con amor
eolmedo
4Cariñosamente
LoreAC
4"con muchos besos"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
con amor


Explanation:
or "con cariño" if its for the family

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
0 min

agree  xxxinesrubio: correcto pero quizá algo literal
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
26 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 hr

agree  Marta Ruiz
4 hrs

agree  Ambra Principe: con cariño
1 day5 hrs

agree  ritchi
1 day8 hrs

agree  Angela C.: creo que esto es lo correcto porque para eso el inglés tiene "a hug","a kiss"o "kisses"
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Un abrazo, un beso


Explanation:
If it is the closing of a letter, I would rather say this in Spanish.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaviva
1 min

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
6 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
7 mins

agree  xxxinesrubio: más idiomático sin duda
9 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
26 mins

agree  Bettina Schewe: Right! You only use "con amor" in a love letter
1 hr

agree  Marta Ruiz
4 hrs

agree  Noemi Carrera
5 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
19 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"con muchos besos"


Explanation:
Just my view.
Good luck in love!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cariñosamente


Explanation:
Otra opcion :)
Suerte

Lorena

LoreAC
United Kingdom