KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Swallow up (see context)

Spanish translation: contener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Swallow up (see context)
Spanish translation:contener
Entered by: Egmont

15:20 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Swallow up (see context)
Germany is big by European standards, but when judged against America it should be remembered that Texas could neatly SWALLOW UP THE ENTIRE COUNTRY AND STILL HAVE LEFT OVER.
Marta
contener
Explanation:
absorber...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
tks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2consumir/tragarseAntonio Costa
4 +2incorporar
Emanuela Corbetta
4 +2contener
Egmont
4 +1absorber
Miquel
1Contener/abarcar todo el pais...ja_casas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumir/tragarse


Explanation:
Creo que el sentido es ese (de extensión territorial)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: tragarse, y quedarse insatisfecho
4 hrs
  -> Thank you MJPastor

agree  ritchi
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you ritchi

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contener


Explanation:
absorber...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Es el mejor término. Corto y preciso.
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha, por tu grata y amable nota... :-)

agree  LoreAC
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo... :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incorporar


Explanation:
de echo quiere decir "tragar, comer" pero en este contexto prefiero "incorporar"

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins

agree  ES > EN (US): I like "tragar" to if you are looking for a more literary option.
22 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Contener/abarcar todo el pais...


Explanation:
Una traduccion literal no seria muy apropiada.

ja_casas

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absorber


Explanation:
Suerte.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
3 hrs