KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

does the name Carlos ring a bell

Spanish translation: ¿Te suena el nombre de Carlos?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:does the name Carlos ring a bell
Spanish translation:¿Te suena el nombre de Carlos?
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

18:23 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: does the name Carlos ring a bell
Equadorian language
jackalope
¿Te suena el nombre de Carlos?
Explanation:
Yo le pondría el "de", pero la otra opción es correcta también
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4¿Te suena el nombre "Carlos"?
GoodWords
4 +3¿Te suena el nombre de Carlos?
Antonio Criado Maeso
5¿ Te resulta familiar el nombre " Carlos"?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿Te suena el nombre "Carlos"?


Explanation:
HTH

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
7 mins

agree  Silvina Torcal
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs

agree  Ambra Principe
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿Te suena el nombre de Carlos?


Explanation:
Yo le pondría el "de", pero la otra opción es correcta también

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 min

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 mins

agree  ritchi
1 day1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿ Te resulta familiar el nombre " Carlos"?


Explanation:
¿ Te resulta conocido el nombre "Carlos"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 18:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO:

¿ Te dice algo el nombre \" Carlos\"?

¿ Te sugiere algo el nombre \" Carlos\"?

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743