KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I thought you told me you didn't have a boyfriend

Spanish translation: pensé que me habías dicho que no tienes un enamorado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I thought you told me you didn't have a boyfriend
Spanish translation:pensé que me habías dicho que no tienes un enamorado
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:24 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I thought you told me you didn't have a boyfriend
Equadorian language
jackalope
pensé que me habías dicho que no tienes un enamorado
Explanation:
again, 'enamorado' is the correct translation for boyfriend in Ecuadorean Spanish

suerte .. :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Creía que me habías dicho que no tenías novio
Antonio Criado Maeso
5pensé que me habías dicho que no tienes un enamorado
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Creía que me habías dicho que no tenías novio


Explanation:
UN saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
6 mins

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pensé que me habías dicho que no tienes un enamorado


Explanation:
again, 'enamorado' is the correct translation for boyfriend in Ecuadorean Spanish

suerte .. :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146