KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I heard you have a boyfriend

Spanish translation: oí que tienes un enamorado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I heard you have a boyfriend
Spanish translation:oí que tienes un enamorado
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:25 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I heard you have a boyfriend
Equadorian language
jackalope
oí que tienes un enamorado
Explanation:
'enamorado' is the correct word for boyfriend in Ecuadorean Spanish...

suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5He oído que tienes novio/Me han dicho que tienes novio
Antonio Criado Maeso
5 +1oí que tienes un enamorado
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
He oído que tienes novio/Me han dicho que tienes novio


Explanation:
UN saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
6 mins

agree  Gustavo Garrido
13 mins

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs

agree  Ambra Principe
23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oí que tienes un enamorado


Explanation:
'enamorado' is the correct word for boyfriend in Ecuadorean Spanish...

suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias ritchi ... :o)