KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

why haven't you called me

Spanish translation: ¿por qué no me has llamado?/no me has hablado?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:why haven't you called me
Spanish translation:¿por qué no me has llamado?/no me has hablado?
Entered by: Terry Burgess

18:44 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: why haven't you called me
Equadorian language.
jackalope
¿porqué no me has llamado?/no me has hablado?
Explanation:
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2¿porqué no me has llamado?/no me has hablado?
Terry Burgess
5 +1¿Por qué no me llamaste?
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1¿Por qué no me has llamado?
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5¿Por qué no me has llamado?Dolores Vázquez
4¿Por qué no me has llamado?Ester Vidal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿porqué no me has llamado?/no me has hablado?


Explanation:
Luck!
terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Qué amor más complicado el de este caballero :-)
1 min

agree  ritchi
1 day1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Por qué no me has llamado?


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Por qué no me llamaste?


Explanation:
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Por qué no me has llamado?


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Por qué no me has llamado?


Explanation:
Seems pretty universal to me.

Any Ecuadorans out there?

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSusana58: are we translating a love letter here?????
11 mins
  -> Or a letter to the IMF? :-))