KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

airline industry / carriers

Spanish translation: industria aeronáutica / transportistas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airline industry / carriers
Spanish translation:industria aeronáutica / transportistas
Entered by: Alfredo Gonzalez

20:32 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: airline industry / carriers
texto de difusión
Nakina
industria aeronáutica / transportistas
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 20:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pci.com.ar/glosario/incoterm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 20:38:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pci.com.ar/glosario/incoterm.htm
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!!
A los demás también por supuesto...
Saludos,
Nakina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6industria aeronáutica / transportistas
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1industria aeronáutica/líneas aéreas
Terry Burgess
5Industria Aerea / transportadoresAndrea Wright
4sector del transporte aéreo/aerolínea o línea aéreaxxxmgonzalez
4Industria de Aerolineas y Transportesmalaurag
4compañias aéreas, industria del transporte aéreo / aerotransportistas
Miquel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
industria aeronáutica / transportistas


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 20:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pci.com.ar/glosario/incoterm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 20:38:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pci.com.ar/glosario/incoterm.htm

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!!
A los demás también por supuesto...
Saludos,
Nakina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
0 min
  -> Gracias Nitza

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Carrier >> Transportista YEP!!! El Super Carrier Initiative Agreement engloba a navieras, aerolíneas, etc
15 mins
  -> Gracias Pepelu

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
24 mins
  -> Gracias Marisol

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
36 mins
  -> Gracias Bertha

agree  Francisco Adell: Yep, Correcto
39 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> gracias Lorena

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industria aeronáutica/líneas aéreas


Explanation:
This is it.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot "MJ":-)))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Industria Aerea / transportadores


Explanation:
saludos

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compañias aéreas, industria del transporte aéreo / aerotransportistas


Explanation:
Que yo sepa, la industria aeronáutica es la que se dedica a fabricar los aviones. La industria del transporte aéreo; de pasajeros o de mercancias, es otra cosa.


Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industria de Aerolineas y Transportes


Explanation:
Lol

malaurag
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sector del transporte aéreo/aerolínea o línea aérea


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:16:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'industria aeronáutica\', como sugieren otros, se refiere más bien a la fabricación de aviones.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100