KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

M/S/C (motion second carried)

Spanish translation: moción secundada y aprobada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:M/S/C (motion second carried)
Spanish translation:moción secundada y aprobada
Entered by: Gabriela Hussong

20:32 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Agenda minutes
English term or phrase: M/S/C (motion second carried)
Review of the Agenda: M/S/C as ammended.
This is part of the minutes of a meeting agenda.
I'm looking for the Spanish equivalent of motion second carried.
Mil gracias.
Gabriela Hussong
moción secundada y aprobada
Explanation:
I think this conveys the meaning better.
Selected response from:

Esdena
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what I thought it was. I was thinking there could be a set phrase is Spanish.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1segunda moción [o, propuesta] aprobada
Terry Burgess
4 +1moción secundada y aprobadaEsdena
4 +1¿segunda moción o secundar la moción?
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4secundarEsdena
4segunda mocion puestamalaurag


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segunda moción [o, propuesta] aprobada


Explanation:
This is what it means.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 22:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gabriela:
Thinking about it, I believe it should probably be \"moción secundada aprobada. \"carried\" definitely = \"aprobada\" and perhaps when a motion is \"seconded\"...it is then carried.


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Nitza:-)))

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿segunda moción o secundar la moción?


Explanation:
Hola Gabriela
no tengo claro si te refieres a "to second a motion" o "second motion".
OJO Puede ser secundar (apoyar) la moción o la segunda moción.
Suerte!

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Hussong: Si, es secundar la moción
37 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segunda mocion puesta


Explanation:
sustantivo y adjetivo

malaurag
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moción secundada y aprobada


Explanation:
I think this conveys the meaning better.

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what I thought it was. I was thinking there could be a set phrase is Spanish.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secundar


Explanation:
He visto varios documentos donde se dice la moción fue secundada. La mayoría proceden de hispanohablantes de los E.U. También un documento venezolano y uno mexicano. No sé si se usará en España también.

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14