KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

no-frills carrier

Spanish translation: trasnportista / línea aerea / económico (a)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-frills carrier
Spanish translation:trasnportista / línea aerea / económico (a)
Entered by: Francisco Adell

20:47 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: no-frills carrier
Southwest Airlines in America is typical of the sort of no-frills carrier that is taking away business from the big airlines.
Nakina
trasnportista / línea aerea / económico (a)
Explanation:
Suena más a la jerga de las aerolíneas, ¿no? Suerte.
Selected response from:

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!
A los demás también...
Saludos,
Nakina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2línea aérea con vuelos baratos o sin lujos[o, tarifas baratas, sin lujos]
Terry Burgess
4 +3sin lujos
Nitza Ramos
5transportista austero
Henry Hinds
4práctico(a) y funcional
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4Aerolinea sin extras adicionalesmalaurag
4trasnportista / línea aerea / económico (a)
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sin lujos


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
20 mins
  -> Thanks jmf

agree  Thierry LOTTE
22 mins
  -> Thanks Thierry

agree  Angela C.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Anykev

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
línea aérea con vuelos baratos o sin lujos[o, tarifas baratas, sin lujos]


Explanation:
My suggestion.
Luck!
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: tarifas baratas Y sin lujos / extras
2 mins
  -> Thanks again "MJ":-)))

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transportista austero


Explanation:
Ofrece un servicio básico sin lujos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trasnportista / línea aerea / económico (a)


Explanation:
Suena más a la jerga de las aerolíneas, ¿no? Suerte.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!
A los demás también...
Saludos,
Nakina.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aerolinea sin extras adicionales


Explanation:
mas simple

malaurag
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
práctico(a) y funcional


Explanation:
Take your pick:

no-frills / "n@U"frIlz / adj (before n) ‹ car › práctico y funcional, sin lujos; ‹
flight › barato; ‹ design › sencillo

sin pretensiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:04:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para carrier, aerolínea

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238