KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

road train

Spanish translation: tren de carretera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:road train
Spanish translation:tren de carretera
Entered by: Ardith

21:15 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ transportation of goods, vehicles
English term or phrase: road train
A tractor trailer (truck/lorry) with 3 or more trailers. Mostly found in the Australian outback, where the roads are so sparsely populated that this doesn't present a hazard to other drivers.
Ardith
tren de carretera
Explanation:
así

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
The other answers were helpful too (sorry that I can only choose one).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4camión [o, traíler] con triple remolque
Terry Burgess
4 +2Ver explicación
Raimundo
5Convoy en carreteraAntonio Costa
4 +1tren de carretera
Alfredo Gonzalez
4tren del camino / trenes de los caminos
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
camión [o, traíler] con triple remolque


Explanation:
That's what I'd suggest.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:27:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Ardith!
I RESTRICTED it to only 3...but as you said, it could be more. Well, you could either specify by using \"triple (3) cuádruple (4), quíntuple (5)...etc....Can they get any bigger???:-))


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min
  -> Thank you Leo:-)))

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: ¡Te prometo que no es por ser pelota! pero es la opción que yo daría.
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias de nuevo Elena:-)))

agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carlos:-)))

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tren de carretera


Explanation:
así

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
The other answers were helpful too (sorry that I can only choose one).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
4833 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tren del camino / trenes de los caminos


Explanation:
That's more general. This 3 trailer trains are common and well known in Australia and are used to transport big loads of food and other supplies to isolated ranchs and camps. Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Convoy en carretera


Explanation:
If I have understood it right, there are various truck trailers that drive together for fear. They are the main causes of deadly accidents on the roads.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ver explicación


Explanation:
"Tren de carretera" es la denominación para este tipo de camiones típicos de Australia (Hay películas de ellos).

Convoy no sería correcto porque un convoy implica varios vehículos en caravana (convoy militar, etc.) y el tren de carretera se refiere a un único vehículo, no a varios.

Si no quieres usar "tren de carretera" puedes usar

"camión multiarticulado",
"camión multiremolque",
o
"camión-tren"

Raimundo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Bonilla: camión multiRRemolque, mejor, ¿no crees? Y si no, la opción de Terry es fenomenal también
14 hrs
  -> peRRRRRfecto, las pRRRisas son malas consejeRRRas. Un coRRRRdial saludo. :------)))))))))))