KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Minute order

Spanish translation: Orden del libro de actas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Minute order
Spanish translation:Orden del libro de actas
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

05:35 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Minute order
It is the order that is requested to transfer an inmate to a different detention facility
Octavio Solorio
United States
Orden del libro de actas
Explanation:
is what it is. During a court proceeding, in addition to what the court reporter takes down, the clerk must keep a record of key orders and decisions the judge makes. If the judge orders that something be done with the defendant, that gets noted in the minutes, or minute book. After the session is over, the "minute order" is made. Keep in mind that orders are made for virtually anything that can happen in court, not just transfers.

Minute book - A book maintained by the courtroom deputy (bailiff), which contains minute entries of all hearings and trial conducted by the judge.

Minutes - Memorandum of a transaction or proceeding.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 08:06:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.id.uscourts.gov/terms-mn.htm#sectM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 08:08:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minute order
Official record of a court proceeding prepared by the court clerk. A minute order is not a judgment.
http://www.uslaw.com/library/article/cpcsGGlossary.html?area...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 08:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Here\'s a good one!
Minute Entry -- Usually a one or two page summary, always on pink paper. It briefly summarizes what went on during a court proceeding--everyone who appeared in court, names of witnesses who testified, what kind of proceeding took place, when the next court date is, </B>AND ANY ORDERS OF THE COURT THAT WERE ISSUED. Minute entries are public documents and are kept in the court files in the lower level CCB file room. In Maricopa County, the courtroom clerk generates the minute entry.
(CAPS and bold mine).
http://voiceforvictims.org/glossary_of_legal_terms.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 08:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<B>ANY

Test.
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Orden de traslado
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +3Orden del libro de actas
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5Orden del libro de actasSebastián Sierpe Toral
4solicitud de acta
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Orden de traslado


Explanation:
Esta es la idea inmediata que me vino a la mente... ver ejemplos:
Nunca Más - Informe Conadep (Capítulo I - F. La muerte como ... - [ Translate this page ]
... se hace presente en Alcaldía una comisión militar, quien acredita orden de traslado
de un número determinado de presos, los que son entregados con expreso ...
www.nuncamas.org/investig/articulo/ nuncamas/nmas1f06.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Ludics.com, la comunidad hispana de ocio electrónico - [ Translate this page ]
... encontrarlo, ya adentro habla con las personas para que te den la orden de traslado
de Candice, regresa a la celda de Candice, dale la orden al guardia, ya con ...
www.ludics.com/guias/2129/index2.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
MONSEÑOR SALVIO HUIX MIRALPEIX - [ Translate this page ]
... de las autoridades de Barcelona vino telefónicamente una orden de traslado de algunos
presos significativos para ser juzgados en la ciudad condal, hallaron la ...
www.terra.es/personal2/rafa-man/huix.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 06:16:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Policiales provinciales y nacionales - Oeste Resumen - Prov. de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... pidió a la cancillería argentina que diligencie a Interpol la orden de traslado
de la ex legisladora. La ex diputada fue detenida el 3 de marzo pasado -luego ...
www.550m.com/usuarios/oestenoticias/ policiales/compacto.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

Instrucción 23/96 de la DGIP, sobre Conducciones - [ Translate this page ]
... 17ª.- Asimismo cuando por parte del Director se posea orden de traslado de algún
interno y carezca de ella la Comandancia correspondiente, se requerirá del ...
members.es.tripod.de/prision/legislacion/i23.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
57 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont: ...de un interno
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Albertov

disagree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: A minute order can be for anything, not just transfers.
1 hr
  -> Cuestión de ver... El contexto de Moctezuma es muy preciso... en ningún lado de tus referencias se habla de "inmates". Veamos qué se le acomoda mejor a Moctezuma. Saludos... Lo importante, además, es que nuestro colega tenga alternativas.

agree  Ramón Solá: ...de un preso, albertov...
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ramón

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Orden del libro de actas


Explanation:
is what it is. During a court proceeding, in addition to what the court reporter takes down, the clerk must keep a record of key orders and decisions the judge makes. If the judge orders that something be done with the defendant, that gets noted in the minutes, or minute book. After the session is over, the "minute order" is made. Keep in mind that orders are made for virtually anything that can happen in court, not just transfers.

Minute book - A book maintained by the courtroom deputy (bailiff), which contains minute entries of all hearings and trial conducted by the judge.

Minutes - Memorandum of a transaction or proceeding.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 08:06:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.id.uscourts.gov/terms-mn.htm#sectM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 08:08:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minute order
Official record of a court proceeding prepared by the court clerk. A minute order is not a judgment.
http://www.uslaw.com/library/article/cpcsGGlossary.html?area...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 08:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Here\'s a good one!
Minute Entry -- Usually a one or two page summary, always on pink paper. It briefly summarizes what went on during a court proceeding--everyone who appeared in court, names of witnesses who testified, what kind of proceeding took place, when the next court date is, </B>AND ANY ORDERS OF THE COURT THAT WERE ISSUED. Minute entries are public documents and are kept in the court files in the lower level CCB file room. In Maricopa County, the courtroom clerk generates the minute entry.
(CAPS and bold mine).
http://voiceforvictims.org/glossary_of_legal_terms.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 08:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<B>ANY

Test.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: tal cual
2 mins
  -> ¡Hola! Gracias. ¿Tienes algo mejor? Siempre me daba problemas el "minute order". No hay un homólogo, ¿no?

agree  Francisco Adell: Exacto.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  ritchi
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, man.

neutral  Ramón Solá: Hombre, ¿y por qué tienes que reprender al chileno? ¿Es que estámos en una escuela de párvulos? Ya se encargará de discernir el interesado...
23 hrs
  -> ¿Qué sentido tiene todo esto, entonces? ¿Para qué perder tiempo poniendo la misma respuesta? Además, ¿a Ud. quién le concedió el cargo de ombudsman? En todo caso, es una cuestión entre él y yo, ¿no le parece a Ud., Señor...?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitud de acta


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Orden del libro de actas


Explanation:
en CHILE se usa el libro de actas para anotaciones de procedimientos y acciones llevados a cabo en los juzgados y similares..

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: Has llegado tarde, hombre, ¿o es que no lees?
2 hrs