KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

continuing education

Spanish translation: educación continua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continuing education
Spanish translation:educación continua
Entered by: Alan Lambson

16:16 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: continuing education
This term refers to that branch of education dedicated, not to granting degrees or titles, but to keeping practicing professionals up-to-date in their fields, or sometimes to the general enrichment of adults who wish to continue their education in diverse areas without pursuing a degree or title. A great many US universities and colleges offer "continuing education" as an outreach to the communities in which they are located.
Alan Lambson
Educación continua
Explanation:
o
Formación continua

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks, you were the first one with the suitable answer. However, thanks Oso for the great web reference.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Educación continua
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1Educación ContinuaxxxOso
4actualización de formación profesional
Cecilia Benitez
4actualizacion profesionalGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actualizacion profesional


Explanation:
Forgive the lack of accents- maybe there is another term for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

97,000 hits in google!

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Educación continua


Explanation:
o
Formación continua

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thanks, you were the first one with the suitable answer. However, thanks Oso for the great web reference.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mgort: That's the way I've seen it translated most often
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Claudia Andreani: me too
10 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Terry Burgess: I agree 150% and "formación" is also good.
23 mins
  -> 150% thanx Terry!

agree  TransMark: Ahá
29 mins
  -> Gracias gonchan

agree  Marta Ruiz
50 mins
  -> Gracias Medea

agree  Sam D
57 mins
  -> Gracias Sam

agree  ritchi
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Educación Continua


Explanation:
Hola Alan,
Así es como lo llama mi Universidad, UNAM, en México. Espero que le ayude.
Por favor vea el link que le incluyo para confirmar el término.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.redec.unam.mx/
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: a la cachi cachi porra!!!!...un abrazote compa:-)))
22 mins
  -> UNAM!!!! Gracias mi compa!! ¡Abrazotes back! ¶:^)))

neutral  elete: A lo mejor no es muy técnico, pero lo que más he oído yo en ESpaña es "reciclaje"
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actualización de formación profesional


Explanation:
Aunque sea más largo me parece que explica mejor la idea.
Saludos

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260