KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tender chopped pear cactus plants

Spanish translation: nopal picado


16:53 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tender chopped pear cactus plants
Gracias de antemano!
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Spanish translation:nopal picado
Explanation:
Parece que se refiere al nopal. El "chopped" señala que se ha picado.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nopal picado
GoodWords
5plantas tiernas de cactus de pera picadoSebastián Sierpe Toral
4...nopales tiernos troceados...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nopal picado


Explanation:
Parece que se refiere al nopal. El "chopped" señala que se ha picado.


    Reference: http://www.nopales.com.mx/
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: O "nopalitos" como les decimos en la frontera.
8 mins

agree  Francisco Adell: exacto
1 hr

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plantas tiernas de cactus de pera picado


Explanation:
tiernas se refiere a jovenes, en desarrollo..

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...nopales tiernos troceados...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952