KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hubris

Spanish translation: soberbio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hubris
Spanish translation:soberbio
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

21:16 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hubris
Sorry, no context at all...
Se lo dijo un americano a un amigo y no sabemos si es "soberbio" o algo parecido...
Just in case, will highly appreciate la aclaración de US English speakers ...
=)
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
soberbia
Explanation:
hubris=overweening pride

palabra griega utilizada en ingles, Aurora
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Ok así que lo insultaron nomás....
Gracias Jane....
=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1soberbiaJane Lamb-Ruiz
5orgullo desmedido
Terry Burgess
4orgullo excesivo
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soberbia


Explanation:
hubris=overweening pride

palabra griega utilizada en ingles, Aurora

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Ok así que lo insultaron nomás....
Gracias Jane....
=)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orgullo excesivo


Explanation:
"Hubris" was that fatal flaw that all the mythological figures crumbled to. A "fatal" pride or arrogance, also brought on by too much PASSION. Be careful! :-))))

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orgullo desmedido


Explanation:
Is what it means, literally---though I guess "soberbio" might also be a close second:-))
Saludos!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315