ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Rotohammer, and the mixing area at plaster or fireproofing pumps.

Spanish translation: rotomartillo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotohammer
Spanish translation:rotomartillo
Entered by: Doug Zelaya

03:06 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ safety
English term or phrase: Rotohammer, and the mixing area at plaster or fireproofing pumps.
Hearing protection must be used during work: Rotohammer or powder actuated tools use and the mixing area at plaster or fireproofing pumps.

Necesito ayuda, principalmente en la parte de las herramientas que desconozco.
Gracias anticipadas, colegas.
Doug Zelaya
Rotomartillo (sigue)
Explanation:
...zona de mezcla de yeso o bombas de protección contra incendios...

No creo que sean "bombas de yeso", claro, y "fireproofing" tampoco estaría bien dicho como para combatir incendios, está un poco enredado pero es lo que puedo ofrecer.

"Rotomartillo" en México, seguro.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Gracias por su valiosa ayuda, queridos colegas.
Gracias, Henry.

Douggie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Rotomartillo (sigue)
Henry Hinds
4 +2...martillo rotatorio y la zona de las bombas de yeso y de ignifugación / tratamiento para la ..
Ramón Solá
4Rotomartillo, y el área de mezclado/mezcla de yeso o bombas a prueba de incendioSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rotomartillo (sigue)


Explanation:
...zona de mezcla de yeso o bombas de protección contra incendios...

No creo que sean "bombas de yeso", claro, y "fireproofing" tampoco estaría bien dicho como para combatir incendios, está un poco enredado pero es lo que puedo ofrecer.

"Rotomartillo" en México, seguro.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16108
Grading comment
Gracias por su valiosa ayuda, queridos colegas.
Gracias, Henry.

Douggie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone: Rotomartillo también en Argentina. Saludos.
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  Francisco Adell
15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rotomartillo, y el área de mezclado/mezcla de yeso o bombas a prueba de incendio


Explanation:
my choice :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...martillo rotatorio y la zona de las bombas de yeso y de ignifugación / tratamiento para la ..


Explanation:
...resistencia al fuego...

HTH.

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. fireproofing(1) BTL - EKS80 - 2168
2. fireproofing(1) BTL - WAL75 - 2339

Document 1
Subject - Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals (=SI)
- Technology - Engineering(=TE)

(1)
TERM fireproofing
Reference Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork

(1)
TERM ignifugación
Reference Conv.Europ.de la Construct.Métallique

Document 2
Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (=AD)
- Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)
Definition a method of treating fuels,timber etc.with fire retardants so as to reduce the danger of fires starting or spreading
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

(1)
TERM fireproofing
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {GRM} n.
{NTE} e.g.fire-proofing roadside or camp sites,or structural timber;the protection afforded is relative not absolute

(1)
TERM ignifugación
Reference METRO

(2)
TERM tratamiento para la resistencia al fuego
Reference METRO

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Puede ser ignifugación.
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Henry!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gabriel!