KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

not mached by understanding

Spanish translation: no correspondido por la comprensión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not mached by understanding
Spanish translation:no correspondido por la comprensión
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

10:53 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: not mached by understanding
common problems include grasp of subject-specific vocabulary not matched by understanding of either informal everyday words, or figurative extensions of their meanings.
susana
Please read below.
Explanation:
Los problemas comunes incluyen la comprensión del vocabulario específico del tema, no correspondido por la comprensión de palabras informales de uso cotidiano, ni por la extensión figurativa de sus significados.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:47:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A propósito, matched va con T en el inglés.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y perdón por la errata del matched.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Please read below.
Robert INGLEDEW
5que no se ajusta a la comprensión de ...Yolanda González
5que no se ajusta a la comprensión de ...Yolanda González
4 +1no igualada por la comprensión de palabras...
Egmont
4en distinta proporción a la comprehensión....
Circe


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no igualada por la comprensión de palabras...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionnary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo, de nuevo... :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en distinta proporción a la comprehensión....


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude. Saludos. :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que no se ajusta a la comprensión de ...


Explanation:
Otra opción
suerte

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que no se ajusta a la comprensión de ...


Explanation:
Otra opción
suerte

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please read below.


Explanation:
Los problemas comunes incluyen la comprensión del vocabulario específico del tema, no correspondido por la comprensión de palabras informales de uso cotidiano, ni por la extensión figurativa de sus significados.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:47:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A propósito, matched va con T en el inglés.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y perdón por la errata del matched.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Bravoooo!!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry. Viniendo de tí, es todo un elogio.

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, LoreAC.

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dinute.