ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

three times lucky

Spanish translation: La Suerte Llama tres veces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three times lucky
Spanish translation:La Suerte Llama tres veces
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

22:40 Aug 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Zen
English term or phrase: three times lucky
Se trata de una frase hecha???

Even in our "enlightened" age, we can find "vertical" thinking in proverbs. For example, we consider it "lucky" to "knock on wood", and "luck" is astrologically represented by Jupiter. The number three is also associated with Jupiter as well as with luck, as in "three times lucky" or "third time is a charm".
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
La Suerte Llama tres veces
Explanation:
:)!
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Para diferenciarlo de la otra frase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la tercera es la vencida
mariana24
5La Suerte Llama tres veces
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"three times lucky"
La Suerte Llama tres veces


Explanation:
:)!

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Para diferenciarlo de la otra frase.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la tercera es la vencida


Explanation:
Creo que sería el equivalente en español. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-08-02 02:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...que como recién ahora veo, también es el significado de tu otra pregunta, "third time is a charm".


    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/third-time-lucky.html
mariana24
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sara.