KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

traffic breakdown

Spanish translation: crisis de tráfico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traffic breakdown
Spanish translation:crisis de tráfico
Entered by: Valeria Verona

19:34 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ desarrollo sostenible
English term or phrase: traffic breakdown
¿Cómo lo traducirían en este contexto? Gracias.

At the beginning of the 1970s the time had become evidently ripe for this question. Had the same book with the same message appeared 20 years earlier, it probably would not have received much attention. However, by 1972 very many people already had their own experience, a personal impression of the overburdening of nature by human civilization: polluted waters and air, mountains of waste growing unchecked, ***traffic breakdowns***; large-scale erosion, overbuilding of the entire landscape, and similar phenomena demonstrated to the senses that the self-healing price of nature obviously could no longer equal this concentrated attack.
Valeria Verona
Argentina
crisis de tráfico/ circulación (vehicular)
Explanation:
Suerte Vale.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Gracias, Leo.
:))
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crisis de tráfico/ circulación (vehicular)
Leonardo Parachú
5Ni siquiera siento la necesidad de decirte de nada, Vale...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crisis de tráfico/ circulación (vehicular)


Explanation:
Suerte Vale.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Gracias, Leo.
:))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
5 mins
  -> gracias Terry, ¿has participado de alguna con tu coche?

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
12 hrs
  -> gracias Dinute

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs
  -> gracias Lore

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ni siquiera siento la necesidad de decirte de nada, Vale...


Explanation:
Lo hago por placer...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688