KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

slice down

Spanish translation: reparte rodajas


08:00 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: slice down
hands slices down
susana
Spanish translation:reparte rodajas
Explanation:
Although it should read "hands slices out".

HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Gracias Leonardo!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cortar en rodajasAntonio Costa
4 +1reparte rodajas
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortar en rodajas


Explanation:
Lo que sé es que "slice down" es cortar algo en rodajas. Además, la construcción inglesa me parece incorrecta "hands" no concueda con "slice down"

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC: estoy e acuerdo con antonio, no hace sentido , falta contexto.
1 day22 hrs
  -> Gracias LoreAC.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reparte rodajas


Explanation:
Although it should read "hands slices out".

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Gracias Leonardo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
5 hrs
  -> gracias ritchi