KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

entitlement

Spanish translation: programas para la enseñanza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entitlement for pupils
Spanish translation:programas para la enseñanza
Entered by: Yolanda González

09:00 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: entitlement
It explains how a common language and common approaches to assessment can be used in ways that help identify need and clarify entitlement for pupuls learning English as an additional language.
susana
programas
Explanation:
para la enseñanza.

Un programa gubernamental que garantiza y aporta beneficios a un grupo particular (como por ejemplo: "the Medicaid entitlement for the poor")
Selected response from:

Yolanda González
Grading comment
gracias ygs!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... el derecho a...
Circe
4 +1derechoJulia Salazar
5programasYolanda González


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... el derecho a...


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

Saludos cordiales. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 09:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el derecho de los alumnos a estudiar inglés.....

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
10 mins
  -> Thanks ygs :o)

agree  Julia Salazar: the right to guaranteed benefits under a government program, as Social Security or unemployment compensation.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Juana :o)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programas


Explanation:
para la enseñanza.

Un programa gubernamental que garantiza y aporta beneficios a un grupo particular (como por ejemplo: "the Medicaid entitlement for the poor")


    The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
gracias ygs!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derecho


Explanation:
Creo que hay que aclarar que se trata de un derecho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 13:00:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

aunque ya elegiste \"programas\", podrías pensar en agregar el término \"gubernamentales\" para dejar en claro que se trata de un beneficio estatal.

Julia Salazar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 days49 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos LoreAC